Free shipping in Canada on orders over $150

Dried Nootka Rose Petals

Latin name: Rosa nutkana
Common name(s): Nootka Rose, Rosa nutkana, Wild Rose, Bristly Rose
Wild harvested on Vancouver Island, BC

$12.00

3 g

These dried floral treasures are best utilized in drinks and baked goods, often garnished on pastries or used to finish savoury middle eastern dishes. Try experimenting with spice rubs or salt/sugar infusions for drinks, or use for lemonades or non-alcoholic beverages. Flavour pairings include lemon, honey and red fruits.

Ingredients: Ingredients: 100% wild-harvested dried Nootka rose petals (Rosa nutkana)

The flower to open the heart

Slowly dried to intensify the aroma, our wild rose petals offer a sweet taste of springtime to brighten up the darkest of winter months.
These dried floral treasures are best utilized in drinks and baked goods, often garnished on pastries.
Try experimenting with spice rubs or salt/sugar infusions for drinks, or use for lemonades or non-alcoholic beverages. Flavour pairings include lemon, honey and red fruits.
More surprisingly, applications include savoury middle eastern meat dishes featuring strong spices and rich flavour profiles.

CULINARY INSPIRATION FOR wild rose petals

  • Pair with roasted beet in salads dressed with rosewater and preserved lemon vinaigrettes
  • Stunning with goat cheeses or lemon zested ricotta
  • Garnish cakes and baked sweets, especially those that feature pistachio’s walnuts and honey
  • Flavour sangria, lemonades and fresh summer infusions with complementary botanicals
  • Use in savoury lamb and beef dishes featuring smoky spice blends like ras el hanout or harissa
  • Glaze a cut of lamb in pomegranate molasses and finish with rose petals
  • Infuse dried petals into raw honey for a sublime “turkish coffee” sweetening element
  • Add with cardamom and warm spices in chai tea

Storing dried botanical

Dried botanicals last longer in a cool, dry place.
Keep the jar in a dry environment away from direct sunlight.

Recipes Suggestion

You might also like

Pin It on Pinterest