Free shipping in Canada on orders over $150

Wild Thimbleberry Jam

Latin name: Rubus parviflorus
Common name(s): Thimbleberry, Western Thimbleberry, Western Thimble Raspberry, White-flowering Raspberry
Wild harvested on Vancouver Island, BC

$16.00

190 mL

Our enchantingly unique and aromatic thimbleberry jam is made from these brilliant red berries that we find dotting Vancouver Island trails and woodlands. This luscious jam captures the sweet-tartness and bright colour of the berries we harvest around Vancouver Island’s forests. Drizzle it on fresh-baked muffins or ice cream as an exceptional treat.

Ingredients: Sugars (organic cane sugar), Wild-harvested thimbleberries (Rubus parviflorus), Water, Pectin, Organic lemon juice

DELICIOUSNESS CRAFTED FROM MOTHER NATURE’S BOUNTY

With delicate skin and vibrant colour, thimbleberries, are reminiscent of raspberries but with softer seeds and a diminutive size. People love their sweet-tart flavour and honey-like aftertaste.

When you see a thimbleberry, you’ll understand why they got their name—they really do look like little red sewing thimbles. These berries are known to be immune-boosting and rich in antioxidants and vitamins. The roots and leaves have been used as an anti-inflammatory tea and topical wound healer.

CULINARY INSPIRATION FOR Thimbleberry Jam

  • Simply slather it on a slice of fresh bread
  • Showcase it in a pastry, cookie sandwich, or other baking
  • Add it to custard, yogurt, and oatmeal
  • Blend into a smoothie or homemade ice cream

Storing suggestion

Once opened, store your jar of wild thimbleberry jam in a refrigerator at 4 °C (40 °F) or lower.

Recipes Suggestion

You might also like

Pin It on Pinterest