Wild Blueberry Jelly

Latin name: Vaccinium alaskaense, Vaccinium ovalifolium
Common name(s): Wild Blueberry, Alaska blueberry, Early blueberry, Oval-leaf Blueberry, Oval-leaf Huckleberry
Wild harvested on Vancouver Island, BC

$12.50

190 mL

Only 5 left in stock

Arguably Mother Nature’s sweetest purple gems. With no artificial preservatives or colours, this luscious, versatile spread is loaded with antioxidant-packed wild blueberries so juicy that the result is truly special. Try it with baked camembert, meats like venison, in homemade mochi, or even in a salty-sweet ham sandwich.

Ingredients: Sugars (organic cane sugar), Wild-harvested west coast blueberries (Vaccinium ovalifolium), Water, Pectin, Organic lemon juice

THE NEXT BEST THING TO A FISTFUL OF FRESH, JUICY BERRIES

Wild blueberries are tiny, antioxidant-rich gems bursting with flavour. We harvest them at the perfect moment—fully ripe and packed with rich, sunny taste.
Forest for Dinner’s glorious small batch jelly is made from exceptionally flavourful wild blueberries that we pick by hand from the higher elevations of Vancouver Island’s coastal mountains. Our Wild Blueberry Jelly captures the pure taste of summertime in the forest.

CULINARY INSPIRATION FOR Blueberry Jelly

  • Try as an accompaniment to baked camembert
  • Alongside meats like venison and ham
  • Frozen in homemade mochi
  • Spread in a salty-sweet ham sandwich

Storing suggestion

Once opened, store your jar of wild blueberry jelly in a refrigerator at 4 °C (40 °F) or lower.

Recipes Suggestion

You might also like

Pin It on Pinterest