Free shipping in Canada on orders over $150

Marinated Chanterelle Mushrooms

Latin name: Cantharellus formosus
Common name(s): Chanterelle, Yellow Chanterelle, Pacific Golden Chanterelle
Wild harvested on Vancouver Island, BC

$20.00

190 mL

Our zingy pickled chanterelles let you enjoy this prized mushroom’s flavour year-round rather than just in season. We pickle them in a brim of organic apple cider vinegar, maple syrup, rosemary, garlic, fennel seeds and more. Then they are left marinated in oil for a well-balanced sweet and sour fruity flavour. The perfect way to add zest and texture to your plate.

Ingredients: Wild-harvested chanterelles (Cantharellus formosus), Canola oil, Apple cider vinegar*, Water, Sugars (maple syrup*), Fresh peeled garlic*, Salt, Black peppercorn*, Fennel seeds*, Dried rosemary*, Dried chili flakes* (* organic ingredients)

NATURE’S GOLD, PRIZED BY CHEFS ALL OVER THE WORLD

Golden chanterelles are sometimes called ‘edible gold’—once you get your first taste, you’ll understand why. Adored by chefs and foodies, many praise their colouring, delicate texture, and almost fruity taste and aroma. We forage them from Vancouver Island’s flourishing forests, where we find patches of chanterelles around trees, roots, and in the moss on fallen logs.

These wholesome honey-hued mushrooms are high in fibre and a good source of vitamins and minerals.

CULINARY INSPIRATION FOR Marinated Chanterelle Mushrooms

  • Perfect with a plate of hors d’oeuvres/canapé
  • Toss them into a crisp salad or add to a plate of antipasto
  • Heat and serve over fresh pasta
  • Tuck a few into a sandwich
  • Lovely with halibut and fresh greens
  • We love them with soft cheeses like brie and camembert

Storing suggestion

Once opened, store your jar of marinated chanterelles mushrooms in a refrigerator at 4 °C (40 °F) or lower.

Recipes Suggestion

You might also like

Pin It on Pinterest