Free shipping in Canada on orders over $150

Oxeye Daisy Capers

Latin name: Leucanthemum vulgare
Common name(s): Ox-eye daisy, Oxeye daisy, Dog Daisy, Marguerite
Wild harvested on Vancouver Island, BC

$18.00

190 mL

A poet once wrote, “she loves me, she loves me not” with daisies in mind, but he hadn’t tried our wild Oxeye Daisy Capers. With these savoury delights, there’s never any doubt whether you love them or not—it’s all love!

Our extraordinary Oxeye Daisy Capers are made from the tender buds of this pretty perennial flower. We patiently pluck them from meadows and grassy areas, then pickle them in a savoury apple cider brine. Just like regular capers, they go beautifully with seafood, salads, pasta, soups, sandwiches, or nibble them straight from the jar.

Ingredients: Organic apple cider vinegar, Wild-harvested oxeye daisy buds, (Leucanthemum vulgare), Water, Salt

EVERY BUD PLUCKED BY HAND, EVERY JAR FILLED WITH MAGIC

Did you know that this beloved wildflower that grows just about everywhere in North America is actually a delectable perennial herb? Oxeye daisies are hands down one of our favourite wild botanicals. They sway in sun-drenched grassy fields, brighten our summer days, and have deliciously nourishing roots, leaves, petals, and buds. The delicate unopened flower buds are what we treasure most—each one is hand plucked and marinated to make something totally unique, piquant, and exquisite.

CULINARY INSPIRATION FOR Oxeye Daisy Capers

  • Make salmon patties with daisy caper mayonnaise
  • Add a briny, zingy flavour to any fish dish
  • Smoked salmon with fried oxeye daisy capers
  • Sprinkle their deliciousness on pizzas, salads, pasta, sandwiches, and more

Storing suggestion

Once opened, store your jar of oxe daisy capers in a refrigerator at 4 °C (40 °F) or lower.

Recipes Suggestion

You might also like

Pin It on Pinterest