Free shipping in Canada on orders over $150

Dried Juniper Berries

Latin name: Juniperus communis
Common name(s): Juniper Berry, Common Juniper
Wild harvested in Western Canada

$12.00

35 g

The small blue berries pack a surprising punch: chew one and will be uplifted by heady terpenes and strong flavours reminiscent of the scent of the mountain conifer forests in which these trees grow. It makes a sublime garnish for a gin and tonic where it complements botanical flavours in the gin.

Ingredients: 100% wild-harvested dried juniper berries (Juniperus communis)

A SPIRITED TASTED OF THE WILD

Hand gathered high in the mountains, the juniper berry offers a resiny and herbaceous counterpoint to wild game dishes, beverages and traditional fermented vegetable preparations. Juniper berries have a strong bitter and herbal flavour that excites the palate, stimulates hunger and improves digestion. Rich in mono-terpenes and flavonoid compounds the juniper berry offers health benefits including anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal effects.

CULINARY INSPIRATION FOR dried Juniper berries

  • Salt cured gravlax salmon with juniper and lemon zest
  • Blend with other wild botanicals, salt and fresh herbs for a wild game rub
  • Use to flavour traditional fermented sauerkraut
  • Pair with good quality fresh citrus in a pan sauce for salmon or white fish
  • Fermented beverage with the berries by adding salt and lemon slices with fresh juniper berries and allow the wild yeasts present on the berries to work their magic

Storing dried botanical

Dried botanicals last longer in a cool, dry place.
Keep the jar in a dry environment away from direct sunlight.

Recipes Suggestion

You might also like

Pin It on Pinterest